CPA firm serving Aurora, Naperville & Chicagoland, Illinois, and clients nationwide Mon-Fri 9-5, by appointmentClient portal →
Prem Tax & AccountingCPA · Aurora & Naperville, IL
General information only, not legal advice. Prem Tax and Accounting Corp is a CPA firm, not a law firm. Laws change: confirm with the official source or a licensed attorney before you act. Book a 20-minute call.
Business laws for small businesses

Professional corporations in Illinois: a short guide for licensed owners

Licensed professionals can incorporate, but every owner must be licensed in the same profession. Here are the two filings, the 2026 fees, the renewal wording and the traps we see.

Prepared by Prem Tax and Accounting Corp. Last checked against official sources on October 29, 2026.

The Illinois Professional Service Corporation Act (805 ILCS 10) lets licensed professionals practice through a professional corporation, or PC. The Secretary of State files the articles, and the profession's regulating authority, usually IDFPR, registers the corporation. It matters to licensed owners, and we sort it out with the Matching-Diploma Roster Check. The official text is on the Illinois General Assembly website.

The short version
  • Shareholders must be licensed in the profession, and stock goes only to licensed individuals.
  • Two filings: articles with the Secretary of State ($150), then registration with the regulator ($50 per location).
  • Each professional stays liable for their own acts and those they directly supervise.
  • Renewal timing is unsettled between the Act and IDFPR's checklist.

Slide show: The PSC Act in five slides

  1. What it is

    805 ILCS 10 lets licensed professionals incorporate. The Business Corporation Act applies; this Act wins conflicts.

  2. One profession

    One licensed profession per corporation, or a related group the Act lists. Check the current list on ilga.gov.

  3. Who is licensed

    Shareholders, directors, officers, agents and employees, except the secretary and supporting staff.

  4. Name

    Ends with P.C., Prof. Corp., Professional Corporation, Chartered, Limited or Ltd.

  5. Liability

    Each professional answers for their own acts and those they directly supervise.

Who it covers

RoleMust be licensed?Note
ShareholdersYesIndividuals only, with no voting trusts or proxies to unlicensed people.
Directors, officers, agents, employeesYesExcept the secretary and supporting staff.
Law, accounting, real estate, design, security, salonsOther routesIDFPR's checklist sends these elsewhere; lawyers use the Supreme Court.

The numbers

Statewide in Illinois; some regulators may differ.

ItemAmount or dateYear
Articles, Secretary of State$1502026
Registration$50 per location2026
Renewal, per the Act"$40 per year" in one sentence; where IDFPR regulates, $40 with expiry every third January 1 (next 2028)2026
IDFPR checklist wordingExpiry December 31 each year; an unresolved conflict2026
Late registration$50 plus $100 per unregistered year, late fees capped at $5002026
Lapse fee$100, only after repeated bounced checks including a renewal check, a lapse and continued practice without payment; may be waived2026
Registration fees and penalties, 2026 dollars
Registration$50
Renewal$40
Late fee per year$100
Civil penalty after hearing, max$1,000

Source: 805 ILCS 10/12 and 13.5

Our checklist

The Matching-Diploma Roster Check asks five things.

  • Roster: Does every owner, director, officer and employee hold the same license?
  • Regulator: Does IDFPR register this profession, or does another route apply?
  • Wall: Is a certificate posted at each location?
  • List: Is the shareholder-license certificate ready for renewal?
  • Exit: Do the articles, bylaws or an agreement set how a deceased or disqualified owner's shares are bought?

Mistakes people make

  • Filing articles and skipping the regulator's registration.
  • Letting a non-licensee hold shares, a proxy or management authority.
  • Assuming the corporation shields a professional from their own malpractice.

Call an attorney to choose between a PC and a professional LLC, set redemption terms or answer a regulator's notice. For entity tax choices, see startup tax planning.

Common questions

Can a CPA firm be a professional service corporation?

Not through this registration. IDFPR's checklist sends public accounting to a Public Accounting Firm application, and Section 14.4 of the Public Accounting Act sets its own ownership rules.

Can two professions share one corporation?

Only in the combinations Section 3.6 lists. Two 2026 amendments left two versions in print, so check the current text on ilga.gov and ask an attorney first.

When does a registration renew?

The Act says $40 per year in one sentence and, where IDFPR regulates, expiry every third January 1. IDFPR's checklist says December 31 each year. Confirm with the regulator.

Official sources

Keep reading

Questions about how a law touches your payroll, taxes or entity? Keshav Agrawal is a U.S. CPA and a Chartered Accountant (CA) from India. We handle the tax and accounting side and can work alongside your attorney. We are not a law firm and cannot give legal advice. Book a 20-minute call or send us a message.

Let's talk about your taxes, your business, your plans.

Tell us what you need and we will get back to you quickly. There is no pressure: just a friendly conversation and a clear next step.

Prem Tax and Accounting Corp
4260 Westbrook Dr, Suite 107
Aurora, IL 60504
Phone number (shown as a picture)Monday to Friday, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, by appointment. Saturday and Sunday by appointment when needed.

Prefer a call back? Leave your number.

CallBook a call