CPA firm serving Aurora, Naperville & Chicagoland, Illinois, and clients nationwide Mon-Fri 9-5, by appointmentClient portal →
Prem Tax & AccountingCPA · Aurora & Naperville, IL
General information only, not legal advice. Prem Tax and Accounting Corp is a CPA firm, not a law firm. Laws change: confirm with the official source or a licensed attorney before you act. Book a 20-minute call.
Business laws for small businesses

Medical corporations in Illinois: a short guide for physician owners

Only licensed people can own a medical corporation, and the state registers every location. Here are the 2026 fees, the renewal timing and the traps we see.

Prepared by Prem Tax and Accounting Corp. Last checked against official sources on October 29, 2026.

The Illinois Medical Corporation Act (805 ILCS 15) lets licensed physicians practice through a corporation. The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (IDFPR) registers each location. It matters to doctors forming a group, and we sort it out with the Wall-Certificate Roll Call. The official text is on the Illinois General Assembly website.

The short version
  • Only people licensed under the Medical Practice Act may own, manage or control one.
  • Two filings: articles with the Secretary of State ($150), then an IDFPR certificate per location ($50).
  • The certificate expires every third January 1, next in 2028.
  • Practicing unregistered can bring late fees and, after a hearing, a civil penalty up to $1,000.

Slide show: The Medical Corporation Act in five slides

  1. What it is

    805 ILCS 15 adds medical rules to the Business Corporation Act, and wins any conflict.

  2. Who owns

    All officers, directors and shareholders must hold a Medical Practice Act license.

  3. Two steps

    Articles go to the Secretary of State in person or by mail, not online. Then IDFPR registers each location.

  4. Name

    Ends with chartered, limited, Ltd., Service Corporation or S.C.

  5. Coming 2027

    Set to start 1 Jan 2027: new 24-hour reports to IDFPR about alleged sexual or intimate conduct by health professionals. Willfully or recklessly skipping one can bring discipline.

Who it covers

PersonCan own or run it?Note
Physician or chiropractic physician licensed under the Medical Practice ActYesThe Act's licensed group.
Anyone not licensed under that ActNoNo part in ownership, management or control, and no proxy.
Entity, trust or voting trustNoStock goes only to licensed individuals.

The numbers

Statewide in Illinois.

ItemAmount or dateYear
Articles, Secretary of State$1502026
IDFPR registration$50 per location2026
IDFPR renewal$40; certificate expires every third January 12026
Late registration$50 plus $100 per unregistered year, late fees capped at $5002026
Lapse fee$100, only after repeated bounced checks including a renewal check, a lapse and continued practice without payment; may be waived2026
Default buy-out priceBook value at prior month end, only if articles and bylaws name no price for a deceased or disqualified owner's shares; no buy-out is required2026
IDFPR fees and penalties, 2026 dollars
Registration$50
Renewal$40
Late fee per year$100
Civil penalty after hearing, max$1,000

Source: 805 ILCS 15/5, 6, 13.5

Our checklist

The Wall-Certificate Roll Call asks five things.

  • Roll: Is every owner, director and officer licensed under the Medical Practice Act?
  • Stock: Does any share or proxy sit with an unlicensed person?
  • Wall: Is a certificate posted at each location?
  • Dates: Are the 2028 expiry and the yearly state report on the calendar?
  • Exit: Do the articles or bylaws name a buy-out price?

Mistakes people make

  • Starting patient care on the Secretary of State filing alone, before the IDFPR certificate.
  • One registration for several locations.
  • Letting a relative or investor hold shares or a proxy.
  • Keeping an owner whose license was suspended or revoked.

Call an attorney about outside investors, management companies, buy-sell terms, a medical PLLC or an IDFPR notice. For entity tax choices, see startup tax planning.

Common questions

Can an investor who is not a physician own shares?

Section 13 limits ownership, management and control to people licensed under the Medical Practice Act. Whether investors or affiliates can take part another way is for a healthcare attorney.

Does each office need its own registration?

Yes. IDFPR requires one application per Illinois location, and one for each assumed name with a different address.

When does my registration expire?

The Act says January 1 of every third year, next in 2028, with a $40 renewal. IDFPR's checklist for professional service corporations says December 31 each year, so confirm in IDFPR License Lookup.

Official sources

Keep reading

Questions about how a law touches your payroll, taxes or entity? Keshav Agrawal is a U.S. CPA and a Chartered Accountant (CA) from India. We handle the tax and accounting side and can work alongside your attorney. We are not a law firm and cannot give legal advice. Book a 20-minute call or send us a message.

Let's talk about your taxes, your business, your plans.

Tell us what you need and we will get back to you quickly. There is no pressure: just a friendly conversation and a clear next step.

Prem Tax and Accounting Corp
4260 Westbrook Dr, Suite 107
Aurora, IL 60504
Phone number (shown as a picture)Monday to Friday, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, by appointment. Saturday and Sunday by appointment when needed.

Prefer a call back? Leave your number.

CallBook a call