CPA firm serving Aurora, Naperville & Chicagoland, Illinois, and clients nationwide Mon-Fri 9-5, by appointmentClient portal →
Prem Tax & AccountingCPA · Aurora & Naperville, IL
General information only, not legal advice. Prem Tax and Accounting Corp is a CPA firm, not a law firm. Laws change: confirm with the official source or a licensed attorney before you act. Book a 20-minute call.
Business laws for small businesses

Cook County minimum wage: the July 1 rate and who pays it

A short cheat sheet on the county wage floor for work done in Cook County, with the rates in force in October 2026, the yearly formula, the coverage tests and what applies in Chicago, the suburbs and the collar counties.

Prepared by Prem Tax and Accounting Corp. Last checked against official sources on October 29, 2026.

The Cook County Minimum Wage Ordinance sets a county wage floor for work done in Cook County, enforced by the Commission on Human Rights. Chicago, many suburbs and the collar counties follow other rates. Our Rate-Day Rollcall keeps payroll in step. Official text: Chapter 42, Article I, Division 2 of the County Code.

The short version
  • Recalculated each July 1: $15.40, or $9.25 tipped, since July 1, 2026 where County law applies.
  • Reaches employers with 4 or more employees and a Cook site or County license.
  • Chicago pays $17.05, or $12.96 tipped, at 4 or more employees; DuPage, Kane, Will and Kendall generally use the Illinois $15.00 and $9.00.
  • Some suburbs opted out, so ask the town. Fines: $500 to $1,000 per offense.

Slide show: The county wage in five slides

  1. What it is

    A county wage floor, recalculated each July 1.

  2. The rate

    $15.40 and $9.25 tipped since July 1, 2026; flat on July 1, 2025.

  3. The formula

    Price change, 2.5 percent cap; no rise if county unemployment is 8.5 percent or more.

  4. Who pays

    4 or more employees plus a Cook site or County license.

  5. Where

    Not Chicago, opted-out towns or the collar counties.

Who it covers

GroupCovered?Note
Employers with 4 or more employees, one working in CookYesNeeds a Cook site or County license
Adults working in CookYes2 hours in any two weeks
Contractors, minors, other governmentsNoState youth rules cover minors
Chicago, opted-out suburbsNoOwn or Illinois rate
DuPage, Kane, Will, KendallNoIllinois $15.00 generally applies

The numbers

Checked October 27, 2026, against the Code and the 2026 notice.

ItemAmountYear in force
County, non-tipped; tipped$15.40; $9.25From July 1, 2026
County, both rates$15.00; $9.00From January 1, 2025; kept July 1, 2025
County, non-tipped$13.70; $14.05July 1, 2023; 2024
Illinois, non-tipped; tipped$15.00; $9.00Since January 1, 2025
Chicago, 4 or more employees$17.05; $12.96From July 1, 2026
Fine; time to complain$500 to $1,000 per offense; 3 yearsCurrent
County wage, non-tipped dollars per hour each July 1
202313.70
202414.05
202515.00
202615.40

Source: Cook County notices

Training wage: the ordinance and Rules exclude workers in the state's 90-day training window, but the County's July 2026 FAQ differs. The conflict is unresolved.

Our checklist

The Rate-Day Rollcall is our four-call check around each July 1.

  • Place and count: Chicago, a County-wage town, an opted-out town or another county; 4 or more employees; a Cook site or County license.
  • Check the notice: the new rate is posted around June 1; update payroll July 1.
  • Check tipped staff: the employer makes up any 7-day tip shortfall.
  • Post and keep: notice at Cook sites, with first paychecks and yearly; payroll and tip records for 3 years.

Mistakes people make

  • Paying $15.00 after July 1, 2026 in a town that follows the County rate.
  • Skipping the July 1 check.
  • Treating the 2023 opt-out list as current.

Talk to an attorney about a complaint, a lawsuit or a training wage question.

Common questions

Do very small employers pay the County wage?

Usually not. Employers with 1 to 3 employees are outside it unless they employ a domestic worker.

Does it apply in my suburb?

It depends. The County's 2023 list shows 117 opt-outs and 19 following entries, Chicago among them, and calls itself not definitive. Opted-out towns use their own or the Illinois rate; ask the clerk.

Will the rate change on July 1, 2027?

Not announced. The formula can give no increase, as in 2025, and Illinois has none scheduled. See [Illinois laws](/small-business-laws/illinois/).

Official sources

Keep reading

Questions about how a law touches your payroll, taxes or entity? Keshav Agrawal is a U.S. CPA and a Chartered Accountant (CA) from India. We handle the tax and accounting side and can work alongside your attorney. We are not a law firm and cannot give legal advice. Book a 20-minute call or send us a message.

Let's talk about your taxes, your business, your plans.

Tell us what you need and we will get back to you quickly. There is no pressure: just a friendly conversation and a clear next step.

Prem Tax and Accounting Corp
4260 Westbrook Dr, Suite 107
Aurora, IL 60504
Phone number (shown as a picture)Monday to Friday, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, by appointment. Saturday and Sunday by appointment when needed.

Prefer a call back? Leave your number.

CallBook a call